Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Jersey Shore Volleyball Association 2003 Miller Lite/JSVBA Pro/Am Beach Volleyball Series
Entire Contents Copyright © 1996-2003 Jersey Shore Volleyball Association All Rights Reserved

To Enter a Tournament: Use Our E-Mail Entry Form Mailbox

August 2003 Results


Aug 2 Miller Lite Pro/Am Point Pleasant, NJ

Pro Division Results displayed Bracket Style with match scores for this weekend

Aug 2 Men's A/BB 2's

1 Moniz, Christopher (point pleasant, nj) / Gamblin, Chris (lafayette, nj)
2 Hyman, Andrew (interlaken, nj) / Lewis, Adam (easton, pa)
3 Moran, Thomas (matawan, nj) / Frye, Rich (aberdeen, nj)
3 Zagorski, Mike (phila, pa) / Green, Mark (wynnewood, pa)
5 Ritchie, Adam (atlantic highlands, nj) / Lasquinha, Carl (freehold, nj)
5 Fasino, Craig (stroudsburg, pa) / Auchter, Brian (phila, pa)
5 Matos, Jose (catasauqua, pa) / Roman, Christian (allentown, pa)
5 Nussbaum, Bill (hillsborough, nj) / Lopato, Rich (mt arlington, nj)
9 Skonieczki, Michael (willingboro, nj) / Batdorf, Eric (mt laurel, nj)
9 Caso, Justin (hoboken, nj) / Ulrich, Kevin (aberdeen, nj)

Aug 2 Men's Pro 2's

1 Maik, Bill (west palm beach, fl) / Chapman, Morgan (topanga, ca)
2 Sachau, Donald (somerset, nj) / Bross, Ed (holland, pa)
3 Reiner, Brian (mt laurel, nj) / Tormollan, Adam (seaside park, nj)
3 Barnes, Jon (mt. laurel, nj) / Fauhl, Fred (seaside heights, nj)
5 Galovic, John (lafayette, nj) / Sawicki, Jay (wayne, nj)
5 Webster, Brian (clementon, nj) / Strassberger, Todd (sewell, nj)

Aug 2 Women's AA 2's

1 Ekmekjian, Lisa (montvale, nj) / Izbicki, Lisa Buitekant (yorktown heights, ny)
2 Deshong, Nicole (levittown, pa) / Sondej, Lisa (bensalem, pa)
3 Brower, Barbara (bordentown, nj) / Sharpe, Denise (bordentown, nj)

Aug 3 Miller Lite Pro/Am Point Pleasant, NJ

Pro Division Results displayed Bracket Style with match scores for this weekend

Aug 3 Co-Ed B 2's

1 Shirtz, Jeff (rockaway, nj) / Cetina, Edna L (morristown, nj)
2 Moskal, Chris (east brunswick, nj) / Ressler, Elizabeth (east brunswick, nj)
3 Gloster, Debra (old bridge, nj) / Brereton, Tom (freehold, nj)

Aug 3 Co-Ed A/BB 2's

1 Wriedt, Brenda (so orange, nj) / Maran, Steve (so orange, nj)
2 Thompson, Christopher (maple shade, nj) / Kwan, Eva (maple shade, nj)
3 Davila, Jason (matawan, nj) / Aksoy, Gonul (toms river, nj)
3 Torta, Chris (dunellen, nj) / Torta, Jim (brooklyn, ny)

Aug 3 Co-Ed Pro 2's

1 Ekmekjian, Lisa (montvale, nj) / Blackin, Rob (east brunswick, nj)
2 Mehlin, Tunde Kraftsik (flanders, nj) / Coleman, Robert (haskell, nj)
3 Mehlin, Richard (flanders, nj) / Fredriksson, Susann (madison, nj)

Aug 9 SixPak.Com Open Point Pleasant, NJ

Pro Division Results displayed Bracket Style with match scores for this weekend

Aug 9 Men's A/BB 2's

1 Moran, Thomas (matawan, nj) / Hor, Jamie (matawan, nj)
2 Sera, John (freehold, nj) / Lalis, Paul (brick, nj)
3 Edwards, Brian (new providence, nj) / Edwards, Steven (new providence, nj)
3 Gerard, John (mercerville, nj) / Falana, Kyle (haddonfield, nj)
5 Goselin, Bob (neptune city, nj) / Castellano, Marc (lakewood, nj)
5 Trzcinski, Andrew (brooklawn, nj) / Orris, Josh (sicklerville, nj)
5 Greenberg, Jason (ny, ny) / Greenhart, Daniel (, )
5 Mccallum, Neil (manahawkin, nj) / Manetti, Jr, Al (barnegat, nj)
9 Belthoff, Brian (new milford, nj) / Pagoulatos, Harry (clifton, nj)
9 Masone, Allan (denville, nj) / Annette, Robert (lake hiawatha, nj)

Aug 9 Men's Pro 2's

1 Fauhl, Fred (manasquan, nj) / Schupak, Jody (montvale, nj)
2 Lee, Nathan (manahawkin, nj) / Lucas, Leon (browns mills, nj)
3 Brooks, Jonathan (morristown, nj) / Yahr, Steve (lakewood, nj)
3 Galovic, John (lafayette, nj) / Schwarz, Mark (lafayette, nj)

Aug 9 Men's High Sc 2's

1 Berg, Chris (princeton jct., nj) / Ziai, Ramine (princeton jct., nj)
2 Conroy, Robert (west roxbury, ma) / Velott, Tony (moorestown, nj)
3 Conklin, Nick (fairless hills, pa) / Mchale, Nick (levittown, pa)
3 Kalbach, Nick (old bridge, nj) / Nelson, Chris (matawan, nj)

Aug 9 Women's AA 2's

1 Ekmekjian, Dee (point pleasant beach, nj) / Jankauskas, Nina (stamford, ct)
2 Ekmekjian, Lisa (montvale, nj) / Ross, Haley (perth amboy, nj)
3 Rider, Duva (mt laurel, nj) / Velott, Sue (moorestown, nj)

Aug 9 Women's High Sc 2's

1 Krampf, Amanda (gaithersburg, md) / Mola, Michelle (derwood, md)
2 Burke, Emily (burtonsville, md) / Paul, Christina (bethesda, md)
3 Gora, Mona (colonia, nj) / Gora, Lisa (colonia, nj)
3 Johnston, Rachel (mt laurel, nj) / Wallace, Courtney (moorestown, nj)
5 Velott, Christy (moorestown, nj) / Johnston, Devon (mt laurel, nj)

Aug 9 Men's B 4's

1 Novak, Dave (lincoln park, nj) / Iorio, Joe (nutley, nj) / Stakelbeck, Paul (seaside hghts, nj) / Zimet, Sam (lafayette, nj)
2 Noll, Robert (lyndhurst, nj) / Annen, Robert (west caldwell, nj) / Nicholas, Jonanthan (wanaque, nj) / Hamilton, Tom (haskell, nj) / Denning, Kevin (montclair, nj)
3 Vogler, Mark (rochelle park, nj) / Paternoster, Pamela (bloomfield, nj) / Czasaynski, Joseph (caldwell, nj) / Lascarro, Walter (w paterson, nj)

Aug 10 SixPak.Com Open Point Pleasant, NJ

Pro Division Results displayed Bracket Style with match scores for this weekend

Aug 10 Co-Ed A/BB 2's

1 Nielsen, Lisa (new york, ny) / Greenberg, Jason (ny, ny)
2 Kolessar, Mark (freehold, nj) / Yoder, Karen (freehold, nj)
3 Kinsey, Kevin (buena, nj) / Fruntuto, Nicole (mays landing, nj)
3 Davila, Jason (matawan, nj) / To be announced, (toms river, nj)
5 Velott, Sue (moorestown, nj) / Velott, Tony (moorestown, nj)
5 Lonngren, Pete (medford, nj) / Schields, Anne (hainesport, nj)

Aug 10 Co-Ed Pro 2's

1 Ekmekjian, Lisa (montvale, nj) / Rose, Jon (hoboken, nj)
2 Schupak, Jody (montvale, nj) / Schmitz, Dee (wayne, nj)
3 Sawicki, Jay (wayne, nj) / Aksoy, Gonul (toms river, nj)

Aug 16 Miller Lite Pro/Am Point Pleasant, NJ

Pro Division Results displayed Bracket Style with match scores for this weekend

Aug 16 Men's B 2's

1 Zolonowski, Devin (bridgewater, nj) / Silver, Andrew (bridgewater, nj)
2 Conner, Sean (mt ephraim, nj) / Futia, Anthony (edgewater pk, nj)
3 Schwartz, Leonard (berkely heights, nj) / Januzzi, Rod (berkeley heights, nj)
3 Beveridge, Jim (palmyra, nj) / Leclair, Ashley (palmyra, nj)

Aug 16 Men's A/BB 2's

1 Tyler, Jeff (liverpool, ny) / Spiegel, Dave (liverpool, ny)
2 Halsey, Mark (camp hill, pa) / Campbell, Ron (lititz, pa)
3 Caso, Justin (hoboken, nj) / Pinter, Jason (hoboken, nj)
3 Bohorquez, Nelson (piscataway, nj) / Moran, Thomas (matawan, nj)
5 Melia, Luke (new york, ny) / Kravitz, William (brooklyn, ny)
5 Leyzerovich, Vadim (metuchen, nj) / Ahrens, Steve (north caldwell, nj)
5 Maran, Steve (so orange, nj) / Karu, Michael (w orange, nj)
5 Mose, Christopher (new york, ny) / Szynalski, Walter (morris plains, nj)
9 Mullin, Robert (galloway, nj) / Hibbs, Eric (mt. laurel, nj)
9 Masone, Allan (denville, nj) / Annette, Robert (lake hiawatha, nj)
9 Soria, Glen (pompton lakes, nj) / Ostrander, Scott E. (new providence, nj)
9 Strickler, Mike (bridgewater, nj) / Bobco, Andrew (westmont, nj)

Aug 16 Men's Pro 2's

1 Fauhl, Fred (manasquan, nj) / Barnes, Jon (mt. laurel, nj)
2 Kitchen, Nick (lakewood, nj) / Fraser, Kristopher (lakewood, nj)
3 Niemczynowicz, Adam (baldwin place, ny) / Sachau, Donald (somerset, nj)
3 Mielcarz, Michael (langhorne, pa) / Kadlubowski, Pawel (trenton, nj)
5 Brooks, Jonathan (morristown, nj) / Yahr, Steve (lakewood, nj)
5 Schupak, Jody (montvale, nj) / Smyrychynski, Michael (oakland, nj)
5 Webster, Brian (clementon, nj) / Blachowski, Dean (newtown, pa)
5 Galovic, John (lafayette, nj) / Borga, Michael (point pleasant, nj)

Aug 16 Women's A/BB 2's

1 Yoshikawa, Ayako (kendall park, nj) / Sokolska, Marzenna (randolph, nj)
2 Gillette, Lynn A. (w caldwell, nj) / Ahrens, Ann (north caldwell, nj)
3 Trzeciak, Evelina (monroe twp, nj) / Janiak, Iwona (clifton, nj)

Aug 16 Women's Pro 2's

1 Capizzi, Linda (bradley bch, nj) / Wentworth, Sharon (monmouth bch, nj)
2 Ekmekjian, Dee (point pleasant beach, nj) / Sachau, Alysia (somerset, nj)
3 Zanna, Jennifer (lakewood, nj) / Velott, Sue (moorestown, nj)
3 Ekmekjian, Lisa (montvale, nj) / Schmitz, Dee (wayne, nj)

Aug 16 Men's B 4's

1 Goselin, Bob (neptune city, nj) / Sera, John (freehold, nj) / Carney, Kevin (freehold, nj) / Lalis, Paul (brick, nj)
2 Gloster, Debra (old bridge, nj) / Brereton, Tom (freehold, nj) / Fernandez, Tasha (new egypt, nj) / Russo, Rich (jackson, nj)
3 Dennis, Keith (burlington, nj) / Ialacci, John (hamilton, nj) / Krasnicki, Carl (hamilton, nj) / Roundtree, Tony (, )

Aug 17 Miller Lite Pro/Am Point Pleasant, NJ

Pro Division Results displayed Bracket Style with match scores for this weekend

Aug 17 Co-Ed A/BB 2's

1 Velott, Sue (moorestown, nj) / Velott, Tony (moorestown, nj)
2 Wenograd, Rich (somerdale, nj) / Conover, Joy (berlin, nj)
3 Garris, Lana (westmont, nj) / McWilliams, Chris (westmont, nj)
3 Riccardo, Korinne (leonardo, nj) / Albanese, Ed (lincroft, nj)
5 Kolessar, Mark (freehold, nj) / Yoder, Karen (freehold, nj)
5 Shirtz, Jeff (rockaway, nj) / Cetina, Edna L (morristown, nj)

Aug 17 Co-Ed Pro 2's

1 Ekmekjian, Lisa (montvale, nj) / Kulkusky, Edward (edison, nj)
2 Zanna, Jennifer (lakewood, nj) / Zanna, Joe (lakewood, nj)
3 Schupak, Jody (montvale, nj) / Ekmekjian, Dee (point pleasant beach, nj)

Aug 23 Miller Lite East Coast Champs Point Pleasant, NJ

Pro Division Results displayed Bracket Style with match scores for this weekend

Aug 23 Men's B 2's

1 Mccallum, Neil (manahawkin, nj) / Manetti, Jr, Al (barnegat, nj)
2 Czasaynski, Joseph (caldwell, nj) / Lascarro, Walter (w paterson, nj)
3 Vogler, Mark (rochelle park, nj) / Bushell, Bryce (mahwah, nj)
3 Zafar, Nathan (old bridge, nj) / Smith, Dan (s bound brook, nj)

Aug 23 Men's A/BB 2's

1 Moore, David (exton, pa) / Colon, Joe (west grove, pa)
2 Ritchie, Adam (atlantic highlands, nj) / Hannify, Andrew (brick, nj)
3 Duffalo, Chad (glen mills, pa) / Hibbs, Eric (mt. laurel, nj)
3 Sica, Roger (ocean, nj) / O'Hara, Justin (long branch, nj)
5 Zolonowski, Devin (bridgewater, nj) / Silver, Andrew (bridgewater, nj)
5 Masone, Allan (denville, nj) / Tatum, James (lake hiawatha, nj)
5 Kon, Mike (cherry hill, nj) / Thomas, Joseph (freehold, nj)
5 Mandraccia, Steve (bridgewater, nj) / Faccone, Adam (raritan, nj)

Aug 23 Men's AA 2's

1 Maxson, Jesse (belmar, nj) / O'keefe, Patrick (eatontown, nj)
2 Mandecki, Tom (princeton junction, nj) / Mandecki, Mike (princeton junction, nj)
3 Cataldi, Jesse (reading, pa) / Fasino, Craig (stroudsburg, pa)
3 Mehlin, Richard (flanders, nj) / Mehlin, Paul (rockaway, nj)

Aug 23 Men's Pro 2's

1 Sachau, Donald (somerset, nj) / Shaver, Tom (hazelton, pa)
2 Fauhl, Fred (manasquan, nj) / Barnes, Jon (mt. laurel, nj)
3 Drum, Jamie (long branch, nj) / Blackin, Rob (east brunswick, nj)
3 Niemczynowicz, Adam (baldwin place, ny) / Gonzalez, Mario (flushing, ny)
5 Mielcarz, Michael (langhorne, pa) / Kadlubowski, Pawel (trenton, nj)
5 Williams, Chris (north plainfield, nj) / Vanderspiegel, Louie (howell, nj)

Aug 23 Women's A/BB 2's

1 Sondej, Lisa (bensalem, pa) / Kotowich, Lynn (southampton, pa)
2 Yoshikawa, Ayako (kendall park, nj) / Sokolska, Marzenna (randolph, nj)
3 Goselin, Karen (neptune city, nj) / Borga, Nancy (point pleasant, nj)
3 Mehlin, Tunde Kraftsik (flanders, nj) / Aksoy, Gonul (toms river, nj)

Aug 23 Women's Pro 2's

1 Ekmekjian, Lisa (montvale, nj) / Smith, Kristin B (new york, ny)
2 Keene, Kimberly (belmar, nj) / Velott, Sue (moorestown, nj)
3 Schmitz, Dee (wayne, nj) / Campanella, Alice Chiu (hainesport, nj)

Aug 24 Miller Lite East Coast Champs Point Pleasant, NJ

Pro Division Results displayed Bracket Style with match scores for this weekend

Aug 24 Co-Ed B 2's

1 Hayes, Jacqueline (morganville, nj) / Sauve, Joshua (howell, nj)
2 Weshefsky, Tony (rockaway, nj) / Swanson, Danette (andover, nj)
3 Cooke, Laurie (hatboro, pa) / Madans, Dave (phila, pa)

Aug 24 Co-Ed A/BB 2's

1 Tofsland, Ann (s amboy, nj) / Banco, Paul (south amboy, nj)
2 Lui, Keith (phila, pa) / Wolfe, Shelly (san jose, ca)
3 Lalis, Paul (brick, nj) / Gloster, Debra (old bridge, nj)
3 Ohart, Carolyn (ewing, nj) / Sera, John (freehold, nj)

Aug 24 Breast Cancer Treatment and Research Charity 4's

1 Stakelbeck, Paul (seaside hghts, nj) / Sipika, Piotr (clifton, nj) / Iorio, Joe (nutley, nj) / Novak, Dave (lincoln park, nj)
2 Mcguire, Kathy (nutley, nj) / Gabriele, Sal (nutley, nj) / Caporrino, John (no arlington, nj) / Sangiacomo, Thomas (pompton plains, nj)
3 Ekmekjian, Dee (point pleasant beach, nj) / Lovrin, Greg (old bridge, nj) / Keene, Kimberly (belmar, nj) / Height, Tammi (point pleasant beach, nj)
3 Schachter, Alan (edison, nj) / Lynch, Peter (lake hiawatha, nj) / Lynch, Kristin (wayne, nj) / Pechko, Mark (brick town, nj)

Aug 30 Miller Lite Pro/Am Point Pleasant, NJ

Tournament Play Abandoned at 5:45 PM due to Tornado Warning and Thunderstorms

Pro Division Results displayed Bracket Style with match scores for this weekend

Aug 30 Men's A/BB 2's

9 Meehan, Doug (moorestown, nj) / Velott, Greg (moorestown, nj)
9 Roksewicz, Joe (berlin, nj) / Claar, Mark (lumberton, nj)
9 Sherburne, Pat (towanda, pa) / Sherburne, Aaron (wayne, nj)
9 Thomas, Joseph (freehold, nj) / Kon, Mike (cherry hill, nj)
9 Westendorf, Michael (fair haven, nj) / Senchinsen, Jon (commack, ny)
9 Wilson, Jim (brick town, nj) / Harnaga, James (eatontown, nj)
9 Pregowski, Pawel (bridgewater, nj) / Pregowski, Maciej (bridgewater, nj)
9 Askin, Namik (basking ridge, nj) / Widico, Mike (flemington, nj)
9 Liberto, Shaun (east brunswick, nj) / Jackson, Dave (lakewood, nj)
9 Maran, Steve (so orange, nj) / Burwell, Ed (morristown, nj)
9 Sera, John (freehold, nj) / Lalis, Paul (brick, nj)
9 Sandell, James (moorestown, nj) / Boockoff, Brian (mt. laurel, nj)
9 Yuhas, Eric (bath, pa) / Ackerman, Chris (bethlehem, pa)
9 Gerard, John (mercerville, nj) / Nelson, Ronald (ramsey, nj)
9 Sica, Roger (ocean, nj) / O'Horo, Justin (long branch, nj)
9 Miller, Dave (mercer island, wa) / Miller, Jeff (mercer island, wa)
9 Castellano, Marc (lakewood, nj) / Murray, Brian (jackson, nj)

Aug 30 Men's Pro 2's

5 Barnes, Jon (mt. laurel, nj) / Niemczynowicz, Adam (baldwin place, ny)
5 Lucas, Leon (browns mills, nj) / Potts, Mike (elsmere, de)
5 Gloster, Jim (old bridge, nj) / Banco, Paul (south amboy, nj)
5 Sachau, Donald (somerset, nj) / Shaver, Tom (hazelton, pa)
5 Zanna, Joe (lakewood, nj) / To be announced, (toms river, nj)
5 West, Don (perkasie, pa) / Motondo, Frank (freehold, nj)
5 Dicks, Andy (mt laurel, nj) / Blachowski, Dean (newtown, pa)
5 Mehlin, Richard (flanders, nj) / Mehlin, Paul (rockaway, nj)

Aug 30 Women's Pro 2's

5 Ekmekjian, Dee (point pleasant beach, nj) / Zanna, Jennifer (lakewood, nj)
5 Izbicki, Lisa Buitekant (yorktown heights, ny) / Mankoski, Sara (westfield, nj)
5 Kimm, Kathy (forked river, nj) / Ross, Haley (perth amboy, nj)
5 Gersten, Elizabeth (belmar, nj) / Pregowski, Aggie (, )
5 Rider, Duva (mt laurel, nj) / Campanella, Alice Chiu (hainesport, nj)
5 Wriedt, Brenda (so orange, nj) / Zambo, Barbara (bethlehem, pa)
5 Clark, Celine (east brunswick, nj) / Dodik, Natalie (edison, nj)
5 Ekmekjian, Lisa (montvale, nj) / Schmitz, Dee (wayne, nj)

Aug 31 Miller Lite Pro/Am Point Pleasant, NJ

Pro Division Results displayed Bracket Style with match scores for this weekend

Aug 31 Co-Ed A/BB 2's

1 Moniz, Christopher (point pleasant, nj) / Johnston, Rachel (mt laurel, nj)
2 Borga, Nancy (point pleasant, nj) / Borga, Michael (point pleasant, nj)
3 Kolessar, Mark (freehold, nj) / Yoder, Karen (freehold, nj)
3 Foundos, Ed (yardley, pa) / Foundos, Eva (yardley, pa)

Aug 31 Co-Ed Pro 2's

1 Zanna, Jennifer (lakewood, nj) / Barnes, Jon (mt. laurel, nj)
2 Ekmekjian, Lisa (montvale, nj) / Campanella, Bob (hainesport, nj)
3 Uzel, Cenk (new milford, nj) / Stamp, Carla (new york, ny)
3 Lucas, Leon (browns mills, nj) / Ross, Haley (perth amboy, nj)
5 Mandecki, Tom (princeton junction, nj) / Mandecki, Joanna (princeton jnctn, nj)
5 Kim, Jeanhee (new york, ny) / Melia, Luke (new york, ny)

Enter by E-Mail / What's New For 2003 / Tournament Schedule / Results / Find A Partner / Rules / Directions / Links / Send Us Your Name, Address, & Phone # / Home Page / To Contact The JSVBA / Sponsorship Opportunities / JSVBA History / Where to Stay / Where to Eat /


Inquiries, Comments, or Suggestions?
We can be reached by E-Mail at:
jsvba@aol.com Mailbox

or You Can Call (732) 714-9963

Our Postal Mailing Address is:
1504 Boat Landing Road, Point Pleasant, NJ 08742

Return to JSVBA Home Page

And We'll See You on the Beach!



You are visitor #


Entire Contents Copyright © 1996-2003 Jersey Shore Volleyball Association
All Rights Reserved