Make your own free website on Tripod.com
JSVBA Logo JSVBA Archives Title

2005 Results


June 18 Miller Lite Beach Blast Point Pleasant, NJ

June 18 Men's B 2's

1 D'Aloia, Jimmy (lakewood, nj) / Cunliffe, Charles (lakewood, nj)
2 Genova, Nick (edison, nj) / Kovacs, Lawrence (point pleasant, nj)
3 Gargus, Jonathan (bensalem, pa) / Wood, Billy (, )
3 Chan, Jeremy (mountain lakes, nj) / Lietzsch, Chris (boonton, nj)

June 18 Men's A 2's

1 Zvir, Ruslan (phila, pa) / Torres, Sam (glenside, pa)
2 Feierstein, Matthew (princeton, nj) / Feierstein, Seth (howell, nj)
3 Brady, James (brick, nj) / Guenther, Mike (piscataway, nj)

June 18 Men's AA 2's

1 Baum, Jason (seneca falls, ny) / Braccioforte, Steve (clinton, nj)
2 Mehlin, Richard (flanders, nj) / Mehlin, Paul (rockaway, nj)
3 Mandecki, Tom (princeton junction, nj) / Mandecki, Mike (princeton junction, nj)

June 18 Men's Pro 2's

1 Soldano, Brian (belford, nj) / Walls, Jim (cape may, nj) $1,000
2 Fraser, Kristopher (lakewood, nj) / Kitchen, Nick (lakewood, nj) $600
3 Narath JR., Bill (clifton, nj) / Niemczynowicz, Adam (lake peekskill, ny) $200
3 Mancuso, Jerry (robbinsville, nj) / Barnes, Jon (mt. laurel, nj) $200

June 18 Women's A 2's

1 Gomes, Sonia (phila, pa) / Waldman, Joni (phila, pa)
2 Borga, Nancy (point pleasant, nj) / North, Melissa (belmar, nj)
3 Moquete, Katie (midland park, nj) / Asch, Carolyn (midland park, nj)

June 19 Miller Lite Beach Blast Point Pleasant, NJ

June 19 Co-Ed B 2's

1 Bailey, Tara (jackson, nj) / Kubin, Stephen (jackson, nj)
2 Lonngren, Pete (medford, nj) / Schields, Anne (hainesport, nj)
3 Sobieski, Ron (middletown, nj) / Sobieski, Shannon (middletown, nj)

June 19 Co-Ed AA 2's

1 Pavels, Eric (n. woodmere, ny) / Pavels, Hilary (n. woodmere, ny)
2 Lano, Paul (roebling, nj) / Lano, Janet (roebling, nj)
3 De Boulet, Reg (wolcott, ct) / Brewster, Jennifer (ridgewood, nj)

June 19 Men's B 4's

1 Bush, Michael (e windsor, nj) / Bakker, Tim (princeton, nj) / Sawycky, Dan (somerset, nj) / Schafer, Dave (princeton, nj) / Schafer, Xenia (princeton, nj)
2 Haney, Kevin (cherry hill, nj) / Berzon, Steven (cherry hill, nj) / Rotter, John (voorhees, nj) / Vernon, Matt (westmont, nj)


July 2 Greetings from Asbury Park Asbury Park, NJ

July 2 Men's B 2's

1 Kovacs, Lawrence (danbury, ct) / Antonowicz, Joe (woodbridge, nj)
2 Bush, Michael (e windsor, nj) / Bakker, Tim (princeton, nj)
3 Jarusiewicz, Tom (millburn, nj) / Nonas, James (glenrock, nj)
3 Genova, Nick (edison, nj) / Genova, Vincent (so plainfield, nj)
5 Rotter, John (voorhees, nj) / Berzon, Steven (cherry hill, nj)

July 2 Men's AA 2's

1 Peterson, Zane (horsham, pa) / Peterson, Shawn (graham, nc)
2 Mehlin, Richard (flanders, nj) / Mehlin, Paul (rockaway, nj)
3 Gamblin, Chris (lafayette, nj) / Moniz, Christopher (point pleasant, nj)

July 2 Men's Pro 2's

1 Soldano, Brian (belford, nj) / Walls, Jim (cape may, nj)
2 Mielcarz, Michael (levittown, pa) / Kadlubowski, Pawel (plainsboro, nj)
3 Rose, Jon (hoboken, nj) / Moore, Wesley (west long branch, nj)
3 Akinshyn, Ihor (mahwah, nj) / Rodriguez, Elvis (new york, ny)
5 Lucas, Leon (browns mills, nj) / Potts, Mike (elsmere, de)
5 Pelletier, Andrew (toronto, on) / Furneaux, Shaun (london, on)
7 Wentworth, Jeff (brielle, nj) / Salak, Michael (brooklyn, ny)
7 Fischer, David (venice beach, ca) / Quinn, Jack (venice beach, ca)
9 Murrel, Jeff (, ) / Cannon, Justin (, )

Men's Open Match Results

Winner's 1st Round
Rose/Moore def Murrel/Cannon 21-12, 21-16

Winner's 2nd Round
Soldano/Walls def Rose/Moore 21-8, 21-19
Pelletier/Furneax def Wentworth/Salak 18-21, 27-25, 16-14
Lucas/Potts def Fischer/Quin 21-18, 21-16
Mielcarz/Kadlubowski def Akinshyn/Rodriquez 21-18, 21-16

Contender's 1st Round
Akinshyn/Rodriquez def Murrel/Cannon 21-15, 21-19

Contender's 2nd Round
Akinshyn/Rodriquez def Fischer/Quin 9-21, 21-17, 15-12
Rose/Moore def Wentworth/Salak 21-15, 25-23

Winner's 3rd Round
Soldano/Walls def Pelletier/Furneax 21-17, 23-21
Mielcarz/Kadlubowski def Lucas/Potts 21-14, 22-24, 15-9

Contender's 3rd Round
Rose/Moore def Lucas/Potts 21-17, 22-20
Akinshyn/Rodriquez def Pelletier/Furneax 21-15, 20-22, 17-15

Semi's
Soldano/Walls def Rose/Moore 21-11, 21-19
Mielcarz/Kadlubowski def Akinshyn/Rodriquez 21-16, 12-21, 15-13

Finals
Soldano/Walls def Mielcarz/Kadlubowski 21-12, 21-13
 

July 2 Women's A 2's

1 Kammerzelt, Kelly (newark, de) / Goetz, Debbie (jamaica, ny)
2 Thomas, Laura (tinton falls, nj) / Bremkusova, Chilla (so toms river, nj)
3 Lee, Phylicia (bloomfield, nj) / DeMais, Marissa (hillsdale, nj)

July 2 Women's Pro 2's

1 Boyer, Meri-de (san diego, ca) / Turner, Susie (honolulu, hi)
2 Finn, Kinsey (levittown, pa) / Mellot, April (york, pa)
3 Ekmekjian, Lisa (montvale, nj) / Schmitz, Dee (lake hopatcong, nj)
3 Capizzi, Linda (bradley bch, nj) / Kraft, Ann (delray beach, fl)

July 3 Greetings from Asbury Park Asbury Park, NJ

July 3 Co-Ed A 2's

1 Miller, Heidi (zionsville, pa) / Donaldson, Matt (reading, pa)
2 Lindgren, Deanna (newark, de) / Lindgren, Dennis (newark, de)
3 Goselin, Karen (neptune city, nj) / Goselin, Bob (neptune city, nj)
5 Doherty, Dylan (lanoka harbor, nj) / Mobilio, Adam (forked river, nj)
5 Stanislowski, Erik (forked river, nj) / Norton, Ryan (forked river, nj)

Aug 6 Miller Lite East Coast Cup Point Pleasant, NJ

Aug 6 Men's B 2's

1 Branson, Scott (bensalem, pa) / Fagin, Eric (phila, pa)
2 Wang, Jason (hamilton, nj) / Ryczko, Kamil (hamilton, nj)
3 Lonngren, Pete (medford, nj) / Janke, Michael (elmwood park, nj)
3 Soss, John (hamilton, nj) / Snyder, John (hamilton, nj)
5 Altieri, Stephen (toms river, nj) / Boyle, Michael (toms river, nj)
5 Kendis, Kurt (phoenixville, pa) / Salinas, Larry (west chester, pa)

Aug 6 Men's A 2's

1 Nordmeyer, Tim (saylorsburg, pa) / Nordmeyer, Kyle (saylorsburg, pa)
2 Sera, John (freehold, nj) / Lalis, Paul (brick, nj)
3 Leemann, Gary (toms river, nj) / Supino, John (wayne, nj)
3 Michelsen, Warren (hoboken, nj) / Zafar, Nathan (hoboken, nj)
5 Bush, Brad (bellwood, pa) / Barley, James (martinsburg, pa)
5 Doyle, Stephen (new york, ny) / Zaharia, Dan (new york, ny)

Aug 6 Women's A 2's

1 Burner, Stephanie (bellwood, pa) / Walton, Ashley (manchester, pa)
2 Harris, Kristy (phila, pa) / Dean, Catherine (bristol, pa)
3 Fagin, Jenn (phila, pa) / Pearson, Diane (moorestown, nj)

Aug 7 Miller Lite East Coast Cup Point Pleasant, NJ

Aug 7 Co-Ed A 2's

1 Lindgren, Deanna (newark, de) / Lindgren, Dennis (newark, de)
2 Burner, Stephanie (bellwood, pa) / Barley, James (martinsburg, pa)
3 Buch, Brad (bellwood, pa) / Snyder, Wendy (hollidaysburg, pa)

Aug 7 Men's B 4's

1 Goselin, Bob (neptune city, nj) / Sera, John (freehold, nj) / Carney, Kevin (hampton, nj) / Lapis, Paul (, )
2 Wang, Jason (hamilton, nj) / Ryczko, Kamil (hamilton, nj) / Gardiner, Shane (hamilton, nj) / Snyder, John (hamilton, nj)
3 Brereton, Tom (freehold, nj) / Campos, Luis (jackson, nj) / Castro-Escobar, Natalia (cranbury, nj) / Biddle, Barbara (freehold, nj) / Roach, Amanda (howell, nj)

Aug 7 Men's A 4's

1 Rossi, Richard (hoboken, nj) / Romanak, Nick (morris plains, nj) / Mastropietro, Kevin (bridgewater, nj) / Rossbach, Chad (north brunswick, nj)
2 Heffner, Tom (colony park, pa) / Heffner, Matt (wyomissing, pa) / Hozza, Phil (wyomissing, pa) / Royer, Austin (sinking spring, pa)
3 Johannesen, Mike (matawan, nj) / Martinez, Dan (cliffwood bch, nj) / Walling, Neil (aberdeen, nj) / Carpinteyro, Albert (cliffwood bch, nj)